MammalWeb terms of use and privacy policy

MammalWeb represents a project and a group of people interested principally in finding out where mammals occur in the UK, and what affects that.  Image data are collected by people who deploy camera traps (“Trappers”) and are submitted to our online platform.  To determine what species are pictured in the submitted images, we ask “Spotters” to submit classification data.  Trappers are always registered users of the project.  Spotters are often registered, although we may make it possible for unregistered spotters to submit classifications under certain circumstances.

We use images, image classifications and metadata concerning trapping sites to inform ecological analyses; we may also use those data for publicity purposes.  We also use trapping and classification information – including data on rates of engagement – to inform understanding of the wider endeavour of “citizen science”.

If you contribute and upload your camera trap images (i.e. data) – taken either with our or your own camera traps – to MammalWeb, you agree to license those data under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/), and let us and collaborating scientists use your contributions for research purposes, and on occasion for publicity purposes. However, you still own the pictures taken by the camera you deployed, and are not limited in what else you can do with them (such as sharing them through social networking platforms from MammalWeb or elsewhere). If we share your data with a national or international data repository, we may do so under a more restrictive licence (such as the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License). However, the data will remain available under the original Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License when accessed via MammalWeb.

Before you register an account, you will be asked to agree with these Terms and Conditions and with our privacy policy. If your account was provided as part of a block account setup for a school or other organisation, your organisational contact (e.g., your teacher) will have approved the Terms and Conditions on your behalf. If you have any concerns about that, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We take very seriously the privacy of users of our platform (whether registered or unregistered).  This policy sets out the details of the data we collect and how we use it.


MammalWeb Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Steven Bradley (Data Protection Officer)
Address: Durham Wildlife Trust, Chilton Moor, Houghton-Le-Spring, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom, DH4 6PU
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts (username and email address)
If you borrow equipment from us we will also collect your name, address and telephone number
Location and name of sites where camera trap data is collected

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
Communicating with you
Identifying locations of sites for ecology research purposes

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep you up to date with events.
We may share this information with Enetwild or other third party project partners, with your explicit consent.
If you borrow equipment from us, we will use your contact information to communicate with you regarding the equipment you have borrowed and your use of it, and whether we need it to be returned.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored at AWS (Amazon Web Services) Ireland
We keep your email address until you ask us to remove it. We will then dispose your information by permanently removing it from our database.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Durham Wildlife Trust, Chilton Moor, Houghton-Le-Spring, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom, DH4 6PU if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy without prior notice.  If we do so, we will announce the change on the MammalWeb homepage.